Development of a Program to Support the Maintenance of Effects and Continuation of Exercise of Weight Loss Programs Based on Behavior Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
HAGI Yumiko  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, 体育学部, 教授 (20237902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Masashi  鹿屋体育大学, 生涯スポーツ実践センター, 教授 (50177713)
WADA Tomohito  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ情報センター, 准教授 (70325819)
NAGASHIMA Mioko  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 助教 (20457667)
YAMAMOTO Naofumi  独立行政法人水産大学校, 水産流通経営学科, 助教 (40552386)
齊藤 和人  鹿屋体育大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (50170494)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 行動変容
Research Abstract
With the weight loss program of three months based on behavior modification the effects of intervention were maintained after one year. After two years, there was a tendency of persons maintaining effects to decrease, but carrying out measurements of body composition and physical strength provided an opportunity to review lifestyles. A program making use of the internet was tested as a program to support the continuation of exercise, but it was not possible to carry out support of continuation owing to the computer literacy of the individuals. Rather, it was suggested that the measurements of body composition and physical strength which was carried out once provided an opportunity to recognize the actual status and resume work for improvement, and that this was an effective program to support the continuation of exercise in combination with the intervention program.