Estimation of Female Menstrual Cycle from Heart Rate during Sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
CHEN Wenxi  The University of Aizu, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (60308278)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保健健康情報 / 睡眠 / 体温 / 脈拍 / 心拍(変動) / 生理周期 / バイオリズム / ヘルスケア / 健康状態 / 心拍数 / 心拍変動 / 隠れマルコフモデル / 基礎体温 / 無拘束モニタ / 月経 / 排卵
Research Abstract
The main results of this study include the three points.
(1) Development of User Terminal (Bedside Box and Sensor Board)
Measurement techniques and prototype of user terminal for automatically collecting the heart rate during sleep over long-term period were developed and fabricated. The user terminal consists of a sensor board and a bedside box. The sensor board was deployed beneath a pillow or under the mat to sense the delicate vibration from the heart beat during sleep. The bedside box amplified the vibration signal, performed AD conversion, and sent data stream to the database server.
(2) Development and Performance Evaluation of Automated Analysis Algorithms
A hidden Markov model algorithm for data mining was developed. We proposed a method to automatically estimate the menstrual cycle from continuous heart rate during daily sleep, and evaluated the overall performance. In addition, four positions, under the mat (dorsal back, hip, small thighs) and under the pillow, were used to deploy sensor board to examine the measurement performance of different sites, and finally to find the best measurement site.
(3) Construction of Database Server and Implementation of Analysis Algorithms
Database server system was built to collect the heart rate during sleep automatically over the network from user terminals. The algorithms developed in step (2) were implemented in the server and the overall performance was evaluated.