Basic and Radiation Safety Control Education for Radiological Technology Graduates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YASUYUKI Takahashi  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, 診療放射線学部, 准教授 (40404925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Kunihiro  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 教授 (20258891)
KAWAHARADA Yasuhiro  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 教授 (60289816)
SAITO KYOKO  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 助手 (20457807)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords安全推進 / 安全教育 / 保健科教育 / 診療放射線技師 / 放射線安全管理学 / 医療法施行規則
Research Abstract
We investigated what graduates considered to be useful in the basic and radiation safety control education in schools for radiological technologist. How much of their education was useful and what parts of their education was suitable for working in hospitals? Results indicated that although English had little use, many students wanted to study more English. Although the details covered in lectures of medical English were not useful for working as radiological technologists, it was considered to be important. Results also indicated that education in basic medicine lacked detail. In special basic courses, students considered that knowledge about electricity and electronics were important, as it was useful for the maintenance and control of radiological equipment. Moreover, whereas lectures and training in specialized courses were considered to important, this was not the case with experimental courses. It is suggested that there is a need to reexamination details of experiments.