Project/Area Number |
20500604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Shigeru Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (00349466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Koiciro 早稲田大学, スポーツ, 学学術院・准教授 (00318817)
KITABATAKE Yoshinori 明治安田生命厚生事業団体力医学研究所, 運動生理学教室, 研究員 (00450750)
村山 祐司 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30182140)
原田 亜紀子 千葉県衛生研究所, 健康疫学室, 研究員 (00451774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ODAGIRI Yuko 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90276907)
SHIMOMITSU Teruichi 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90206243)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 身体活動 / 運動 / 環境 / 高齢者 / 歩行 / 社会医学 / 行動学 / 地理情報システム / 予防医学 |
Research Abstract |
There are increasing attentions to neighborhood environment as physical activity determinants. This study examined the association between environmental attributes and physical activity among older adults (age : 65-74 years, N=1921) by cross sectional mail survey. The results showed the association of walking time with environmental attributes including access to exercise facilities, social environment and aesthetics. Patterns of associations differed by gender and type of physical activity. Also the results showed different patterns of associations from previous studies using young to middle aged adult sample. Results of this study suggest the importance of intervening environmental attributes for health promotion among older adults.