Development of lifestyle modification program for physical activity and healthy diet in schoolchildren.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ARAO Takashi  Waseda University, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00409707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAYAMA Takayo  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50203211)
KITABATAKE Yoshinori  (財)明治安田厚生事業団, 体力医学研究所, 主任研究員 (00450750)
LJU Lijing  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (60434346)
Research Collaborator NAKAZATO Yoshimi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 大学院修士課程
NEMOTO Yuuta  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学研究科, 大学院修士課程
OOTAKI Hiromi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 大学院修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康教育 / 児童 / ライフスタイル / 身体活動 / エネルギー消費量 / 食行動 / 食習慣 / 食素材 / ヘルスプロモーション / 保健健康管理 / 栄養指導
Research Abstract
School-based health education programs to promote physical activity, and knowledge and skills for healthy diet were provided to elementary school children. The intervention group showed significant positive changes in the attitude to sport and exercise, frequency of playing with friends after school, total energy expenditure, knowledge of the Japanese Food Guide, and outcome expectancy and self-efficacy for healthy diet, but no change in the control group at the end of the intervention. Among of these effects, however, changes in behavior were not maintained at one year after the end of the intervention.