The relation between effect of passive smoking on immune system in the lung and lung carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Minoru  Kyoto Sangyo University, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (70257773)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords受動喫煙 / 副流煙 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 免疫機能 / DNA損傷 / 副流煙水溶性抽出物 / 肺癌 / 発癌 / 肺癌発生 / 8-OHdG
Research Abstract
Side-stream tobacco smoke(STS) increased the number and ROS productions of AM. Phagocytic activity, expressions of TNF-αmRNA and TLRs were inhibited by STS. STS induced DNA damage in AM. STS was a risk factor for DNA damage of AM and inhibited the immunological functions in AM mediated by DNA damage. The inhibition of immunological functions in AM by STS may be associated with carcinogenesis in the lung.