Research on the multi-purpose artificial surfing reef
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kojiro  Independent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute, 海洋水工部, チームリーダー (50360764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下迫 健一郎  (独)港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, チームリーダー (30392971)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海岸工学 / サーフィン / 海洋利用 / スポーツ / 防災
Research Abstract
Surfer's maximum velocity (kinetic energy) obtained from wave motion is formulated as a function of surf similarity parameter (Combination parameter of surfing reef's front slope, wave length and water depth). The optimal shape of surfing reef is determined using this formula. Hydraulic experiment shows that the wave energy is dissipated after the wave breaking on the surfing reef. On the ebb tide, the wave height reduces to 30% due to wave breaking. On the other hand, large wave dissipation is not expected. Rip current at the lee side of surfing reef becomes larger and sometimes causes erosion. Surfing science and technology symposium was held 3 times. At the symposium, the benefit from surfing reef, the Tsunami control by reefs and etc were discussed.