Effects of mechanical strain to the Tetraspanin dependent adhesion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Jun  Chiba University, 教育学部, 准教授 (30252886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Katuo  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40211304)
YOSHIMOTO Shinya  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90220748)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテトラスパニンウェッブ / メカニカルストレス / インテグリン / 足場依存性 / 細胞接着 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞形態 / 伸展培養 / 進展培養 / テトラスパニンウェッブ(
Research Abstract
Mechanical strain, such as stretching, is recognized as an important extracellular stimulus that promotes cellular growth and survival, influences metabolic processes (including gene expression) and governs tissue architecture in various cell types. Cyclic stretching of vascular smooth muscle cells has been reported to activate the cells, increase collagen synthesis and stimulate a growth response. Meanwhile, Chun-Min Lo proposed the "durotaxis" concept, which suggests that fibroblasts prefer stable and stiff substrates. To date, little information has been reported regarding the role of cell stretching in terms of anti-fibrotic effects on skin. To analyze the rolls of tetraspanin web molecules on response of skin fibroblasts by mechanical stress, we investigated whether tetraspanin web molecules are involved in the morphology, cell-survival and mobility.
After knock down of tetraspanins or EWI-F, morphology of the cell was changed to spindle form. Moreover, ratios of survived cells were reduced after knockdown, comparing from mock treated cells. Our results demonstrated an important role for tetraspanins and their associate molecules.