The diagnosis and therapeutic effects of exercise-induced asthma in athlete population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Eiichi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (30187710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (90361906)
TANAKA Junta  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (40401749)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 運動誘発 / EVH / 呼気NO / 最大酸素摂取量 / 呼気一酸化窒素 / 吸入ステロイド / ロイコトリエン受容体拮抗剤
Research Abstract
Among the athletes who were mainly junior or high school students living in Niigata prefecture, the diagnosis of exercise-induced asthma was performed by using medical interviews, pulmonary function tests(PFT), the measurement of fraction of exhaled nitric oxide, and various types of provocation tests. As a result, the prevalence of asthma in athlete population was about 10%. Moreover, in most cases, inhaled corticosteroid(ICS) led to the improvements of symptoms associated with exercise, and PFT. However, some cases showed no or less responsiveness to ICS, and it is an important problem to treat such cases, less responsive to ICS.