Epidemiological and clinicopathological study of chronic kidney disease and metabolic syndrome related kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
UENO Mitsuhiro  Joetsu University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (90260546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAO Masakiyo  社団法人上越医師会上越地域総合健康管理センター, センター長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 疫学 / 内科 / 病理学
Research Abstract
This study aimed to reveal the relationship between metabolic syndrome (MS) and chronic kidney disease (CKD). Health-check data of the MS group and the non-MS group were compared. The MS group contained significantly more CKD patients than the non-MS group. Both urinary albumin excretion rate and the level of proteinuria in the MS group were significantly higher than that in the non-MS group, and the renal function of the former was significantly lower than that of the latter. The MS-specific nephropathy may exist since the MS group included more patients with microalbuminuria and proteinuria than the non-MS group, even if excluding the patients with past history of hypertension and diabetes mellitus.