Consideration of the usefulness of the health instruction program based on the transtheoretical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Juichi  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10285223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBA Yasumasa  東海学園大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (80387878)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 行動変容 / 健診 / 保健指導 / トランスセオレティカル・モデル / メタボリックシンドローム / 特定健診 / URICA / ステージング
Research Abstract
Comparing measurement items of the specific medical examination to those of one year ago, we evaluated effects of the health instruction program carried out meanwhile. The health instruction according to the specific program prescribed by Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare gave no significant effect on measurement items. On the other hand, measurement items were improved when the stage of behavioral change advanced, and turned worse when the stage retreated. We also made URICA (University of Rhode Island Change Assessment)-32 Japanese edition, the questionnaire which objectively estimates the personal stage of behavioral change needful for the health instruction program based on the transtheoretical model.