INFLUENCE OF AGE AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY LEVEL ON BODY WATER BALANCE IN HUMANS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Hideki  Osaka University, 大学教育実践センター, 准教授 (50299575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Toshiki  大阪大学, 保健センター, 教授 (30283815)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水分代謝 / 加齢 / 身体活動
Research Abstract
To determine whether factors such as age and physical activity level influence body water balance, body water turnover was investigated in a study population that included both young and elderly subjects. In conclusion, body water turnover decreases with age. In the case of individuals of the same age group, the percentage of body water turnover for the exercise group was significantly higher than that for the sedentary group. Body water turnover was found to be correlated with aerobic fitness and physical activity levels. Furthermore, body water turnover in the elderly was found to be related to the physical activity level, regardless of the level of kidney function.