| Project/Area Number |
20500618
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAI Nobuyuki Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 准教授 (40295811)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARITA Mikio 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40168018)
MIYASHITA Kazuhisa 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50124889)
MORIOKA Ikuharu 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護部, 教授 (70264877)
TAKEDA Shintaro 和歌山県立医科大学, 名誉教授 (70073690)
KITAGUCHI Kazumi 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90411941)
| Research Collaborator |
UTSUMI Miyoko 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護部, 教授 (00232877)
IGARASHI Yuko 園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (90413591)
MIYAMOTO Kunihiko 大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70411759)
YOSHIMASU Kouichi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40382337)
FUKUMOTO Jin 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30511555)
TAKEMURA Shigeki 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70511559)
TERADA Kazufumi 天理大学, 体育学部, 講師 (40454798)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 若年者 / 脈波伝播速度 / 心血管リスク / メタボリックシンドローム / アディポネクチン / 肥満 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we have demonstrated that a brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV), a simple and practical method for assessing arterial stiffness, is related to adiposity and its associated metabolic abnormalities among boys and girls in adolescence, suggesting baPWV is useful in investigating early arterial wall changes in this population. Moreover, we have proposed the sex- and age-specific standard values of baPWV to identify persons who have increased risk of developing cardiovascular disease and therefore should be subjected to further observation and consideration of health management.