Studies of food components having anti-oxidant effects on the 'depository gene' expression and its clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKUYAMA Shoichiro  Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (20184393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBA Koichi  九州大学, 病院, 助教 (50444857)
権藤 重喜  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80444842)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 補完代替医療 / 健康食品 / 抗酸化 / 細胞内脂肪滴 / 遺伝子転写調節 / 遺伝子 / 脂質 / マイクロアレイ / 発現制御
Research Abstract
Excessive intracellular lipid accumulation causes various diseases such as atherosclerosis, fatty liver, etc. Specific proteins as we named 'depository genes' are involved in this process. We tested effects of an extract of French maritime pine, a widely used dietary supplement, on the expression of these genes in macrophages and liver cells. The compound suppressed the gene expression and lipid accumulation in both cells by different molecular mechanisms. We also analyzed the change in mRNA expression in white blood cells before and after ingestion of this compound using DNA microarray analysis. We identified 12 increased and 64 decreased genes, although physiological significance remains to be clarified at this moment.