| Project/Area Number |
20500620
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKE Yoko Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科ヘルスプロモーションサイエンス学域, 教授 (20073562)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Yoko 首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科ヘルスプロモーションサイエンス学域, 助教 (00240531)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 生活習慣病 / 生活習慣病予防 / 遺伝子多型 / 爪 / DNA / PPARγ / β3-AR / アディポネクチン / 体組成 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to investigate whether polymorphic variant related obesity are associated with physical characteristics on 40-60 years Japanese women (>BMI25) compared with healthy young women. The allele frequency of Pro12 of PPARγ2 were shown similar result as young women, but genotypic distribution of Trp/Arg on Arg64 of β_3-AR was lower, and G/G276 SNP of adiponectin gene was shown higher than young women. Young women who are normal weight (BMI19.9±1.60) estimating as the high risk of obesity on 3 candidate gene expression were 24%. To recognize own genetic factor participating in obesity at young time may have induced the changes in life-style to control body weight.