Effect of physical activity and diet on oxidative stress and adipocytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Mikio  Wakayama Medical University, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40168018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Ikuharu  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70264877)
UTSUMI MIYOKO  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00232877)
MURE Kanae  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90268491)
辻 あさみ  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (60310794)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内臓脂肪アディポサイトカイン / 血圧 / 運動習慣 / 酸化ストレス / 食事 / メタボリックシンドローム / 危険因子の集積 / 運動負荷時の血圧反応 / 動脈スティフネス / 心血管危険因子 / 身体活動
Research Abstract
Background : Regular exercise, including walking, is an effective way to improve the risk of cardiovascular disease, and may be beneficial in preventing vascular stiffening and atherosclerosis.
Objective : The aim of this study is to investigate whether walking exercise improved cardiovascular risk parameters and arterial stiffness of sedentary, middle-aged and elderly subjects.
Methods : Forty-four community based, physically inactive men and women (age, 53.0±12.7 years) were randomized to either 2 months of walking exercise (n=22) or control condition (n=22). The exercise subjects were instructed to walk briskly 10,000 steps per day, while controls continued their normal daily sedentary life. Brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV), blood pressure (BP), fasting blood lipid and glucose parameters, adiponectin, and anthropometric characteristics were measured at baseline and follow-up.
Results : Average number of walking steps in intervention and control subjects was 9,692and 6,386 per day, respectively. In the intervention group, significant reductions of waist circumference (WC), diastolic BP, insulin, homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance and an increase of adiponectin were observed at follow-up. After adjusting for age, sex, and baseline difference, intervention participants showed significantly greater reduction of baPWV compared to the controls (-0.79m/sec vs. +0.37m/sec, p<0.001). Change in baPWV was significantly correlated to change in WC, systolic and diastolic BP, insulin, and adiponectin, respectively. Using stepwise multivariate regression analysis, diastolic BP (β=0.364) WC reductions (β=0.327) and subject's age (β=0.295) were independently correlated with improved baPWV at follow-up (adjusted R2=0.389, p=0.004).
Conclusions : Increased physical activity achieved by walking 10,000 steps per day may be effective in improving cardiovascular risk parameters and decreasing arterial stiffness in sedentary, middle-aged and elderly subjects.