Development of method for accurate measurement of energy expenditure in a short-time period with whole body indirect human calorimeter
Project/Area Number |
20500625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Higashi Nippon International University |
Principal Investigator |
FUTAMI Jun Higashi Nippon International University, 経済情報学部, 教授 (60258829)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | エネルギー代謝 / ヒューマンカロリメーター / データ処理 / データ品質管理 / 精度管理 |
Research Abstract |
For accurate measurement of energy expenditure (EE) in a short-time period with whole body indirect human calorimeter (HC), we developed a gas infusion equipment simulates CO2 pattern dynamically exchanges in the HC. Accuracy of CO2 volume infused with the equipment was validated using catalog accuracies of components of the equipment. Repeated gas infusion experiments suggested that the necessity of 1) the estimation of real (not the catalog accuracy) CO2 volume infused with the equipment, 2) the adjustment of flow rate conversion factor of the equipment, 3) the development of software for simple operation inputting the infusion flow rate data to personal computer.