The mechanisms of fish oil effects on improvement of glucose and lipid metabolism and fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
KASONO Keizo  Josai University, 薬学部・薬学科, 教授 (90177387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 伸代  城西大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60337483)
村木 悦子  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80369157)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 栄養学 / 糖・脂質代謝異常 / 魚油 / 水素添加魚油 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 抗酸化物質 / 肝臓中脂質 / 脂質代謝 / 糖代謝 / パルミトオレイン酸 / 成分
Research Abstract
(1)Fish oil suppresses weight gain and fat accumulation in the liver on weight rebound.
We investigated the effect of fish oil on weight rebound in KK-Ay mice. The experiments suggest that fish oil suppresses body weight gain and fat accumulation in the liver on the weight rebound phase in mice. Suppression of fat accumulation in the liver is attributed to inhibition of fatty acid synthesis, enhancement of lipolysis and fatty acid oxidation, and normalization of lipoprotein secretion from the liver.
(2)Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptors (PPARs)-independent functions of fish oil on glucose and lipid metabolism in diet-induced obese mice.
The experiments suggest that fish oil decreases lipid levels in plasma and liver via PPARs (PPAR-α and PPAR-γ)pathway-independent mechanism, and that glucose tolerance is inversely regulated by PPARs antagonists under diets containing different oils.
(3)Unsaturated fatty acids in fish oil play a role in adequate fat distribution to plasma, liver an … More d white adipose tissue.
We used hydrogenated fish oil, which has saturated fatty acids with the same carbon chain lengths as the unsaturated fatty acids in fish oil, to clarify the functions of these unsaturated fatty acids on the improvements in lipid and glucose metabolism in mice. Our results indicate that unsaturated fatty acids in the FO diet decrease lipid levels in the liver and maintain the balance of lipid levels in plasma, liver and white adipose tissue. In addition, these results also suggest that C16:1 and C18:1 synthesized in the liver and white adipose tissue may improve glucose tolerance and lipid metabolism in the HFO group.
(4)Regulation of lipid metabolism by palmitoleate and eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) in mice fed a high-fat diet.
We investigated whether oral administration of palmitoleate improves disorders of lipid and glucose metabolism in mice fed a high-fat diet to clarify the effects of one of the main components of fish oil. This study suggests that orally administered palmitoleate or EPA at relatively low levels improve lipid metabolism impaired with a lard-rich diet. We found that palmitoleate, as a component of fish oil, as well as EPA plays a pivotal role in improving lipid metabolism. Less