The effects of frequency and duration of exercise on the differentiation and miniaturization of adipocyte and the secretion of adiponectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masaki  Keio University, 薬学部, 講師 (40383666)
Research Collaborator SHINOZAKI Tomokazu  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 後期博士過程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肥満 / 運動療法 / 食事療法 / 脂肪細胞 / アディポネクチン / 運動 / アディポサイトカイン
Research Abstract
Obese rats were randomly assigned to either the 2 (17 to 19-week-old, everyday) or 4 (15 to 19-week-old, about every two day) weeks voluntary exercise or control group. Compared to 2 weeks exercise, 4 weeks exercise promoted the downsizing of adipocyte and provided the weak reduction in the value of the blood adiponectin concentration. These results suggested that the low frequency and long duration exercise therapy is more effective for the cellularity of adipocyte and maintenance of blood adiponectin concentration compared to the high frequency and short duration exercise therapy.