Effects of antioxidant on muscular atrophy accompanied by type II diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Daijiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00124967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Hisashi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70188861)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 抗酸化食品 / アスタキサンチン / インスリン抵抗性 / 筋萎縮 / Akt / 糖尿病 / 酸化ストレス / 2型糖尿病 / 抗酸化物質 / 酸化傷害 / 抗酸化剤
Research Abstract
There was no significant difference in body weight and food intake between D group and A group till 52 weeks. GTT at 25 weeks showed that blood glucose at fasting and 30 minutes in D group were significantly increased and insulin level at 30 and 60 minutes were also significantly increased, but not in A group. Hindlimb muscles in D group at 25 weeks showed siginificant decrease of muscle weight and reduction of Akt phosphorylation, but not those in A group. The body weight of D group decreased at 98 weeks, but that of A group was maintained. GTT at 98 weeks showed that the insulin level in A group was maintained, but not in D group.
From these results, Asx supplementation of before onset of type 2 diabetes transiently improves insulin resistance and attenuates atrophy, and that maintains Akt phosphorylation in muscles. Long term Asx supplementation conserved insulin secretory function for OLEF rats.