Anti-atherogenic effects of water exercise : Analysis of the mechanism using 3D tissue-engineered vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazunori  Juntendo University, 医学部, 准教授 (60327814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Daichi  順天堂大学, 健康スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (80255653)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 水中運動 / 動脈硬化 / 免疫応答
Research Abstract
Expression of activation markers of dendritic cells (DCs), such as CCL19 and CCR7, were significantly higher in patients with acute coronary syndrome (ACS) than in patients without ACS. Voluntary exercise ameliorated the initiation and progression of atherosclerosis via inhibition of the accumulation of immune cells, such as DCs, macrophages, lymphocytes. In 3D tissue-engineered vessels, wall-embedded DCs responded to lipopolysaccharide, resulting in stimulating autologous CD4 T cells. The levels of CRP and CCL19 were lower in subjects with exercise habits, including water exercise, than those without exercise habits. Therefore, regular exercise, including water exercise, may have anti-inflammatory and immmunomodulating effects.