Development of a new exercise method to help prevent the elderly from stumbling and becoming bedridden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YONA Masae  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 薬学部, 准教授 (30120158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURO Masuo  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80112887)
TADANO Chigaya  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (40261094)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 老化 / 運動処方 / 神経調節機能 / 神経調節機構 / 冷刺激
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new exercise method for the improvement of the neuromuscular system and muscle strength to help prevent elderly people from stumbling and becoming bedridden. We investigated the mechanism of skin cooling from the perspective of the neuromusclar and cardiovascular systems and developed a simple skin cooling suit. Further, we investigated the effect of our skin cooling suit on walking ability of elderly people during daily life. We suggest that our new exercise method, making use of skin cooling, is valid for elderly people.