Etiology of Adult Disease : Stem Cell Defect Caused by Poor Nutrition in the Womb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IRIBE Yuji  Nihon University, 医学部, 研究員 (20348618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Noboru  日本大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (40267050)
MATSUMOTO Taro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
NORO Chikako  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (80311356)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 幹細胞 / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 / メタボリック症候群 / EPC
Research Abstract
In this study, we have investigated the influence of malnutrition during fetal period on stem cell properties of adulthood. Two models of rat intrauterine growth retardation (IUGR), dexamethasone or rapamycin exposure were analysed for gene expression profile of offspring's bone marrow using microarray technology. As a result, protease gene expression, such as cathepsin K and granzyme B, which are indispensable for bone marrow cell migration, were altered significantly in both of IUGR models in common. This result indicates that malnutrition during fetal period may affect the function of stem cell niche in the adulthood bone marrow.