Epidemiological study on the association between sleep duration and life-style related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Eise  Nihon University, 医学部, 准教授 (90120584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIDA Takashi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40321864)
KANEITA Yoshitaka  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40366571)
SAITO Yasuhiko  日本大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (00277485)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsうつ病 / 不眠症サブタイプ / 入眠困難 / 早朝覚醒 / 中途覚醒 / 日本人高齢者 / 縦断研究 / 睡眠時間 / QOL / 不眠症 / サブタイプ / 生活習慣病 / 肥満度
Research Abstract
We took depression as a life-related disease in a broad sense and three subtypes insomnia as a sleep duration. This study was conducted to elderly Japanese people in the community. (n=5000) and revealed by multivariate analysis with controlling for other relevant factors. DIS only associated with depression during three years but not with EMA and/or DMS. We recommend that the association between insomnia subtypes and depression be studied longitudinally and clinical settings.