Effects of rowing exercise on psoas major size and walking ability in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Mitsuru  Waseda University, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (20192289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Shizuo  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00266032)
SANADA Kiyoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (50421227)
USUI Chiyoko  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 客員研究助手 (20409709)
Research Collaborator KAWANO Hiroshi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (40508256)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsローイング / 高齢者 / MRI / 大腰筋 / 大腿伸筋群 / 大腿四頭筋 / エクササイズチューブ
Research Abstract
Rowing exercise is a safe and efficient exercise for health promotion in elderly people. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of rowing exercise on psoas major muscle size and walking ability in elderly people. The data lead us to conclude that the rowing exercise using by both rowing ergometer and exercise resistance tube is a valuable tool for increasing psoas major and thigh muscle size. Further studies are needed to confirm the effect of rowing exercise on walking ability.