Effects of Dietary Intake Modification and Physical Activity on Oxidative Stress in Patients With Life-style Related Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Noriko  Kurume University, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 教授 (10210709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hisao  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50168134)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 運動 / 食事 / 生活習慣病 / 指導 / 運動トレーニング
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to examine the effects of dietary intake modification on oxidative stress in patients with life-style related disease. Consequently, there were no significant changes in oxidative stress parameters and atherosclerotic risk factors including body weight, blood pressure, blood glucose and lipid profiles after 4 and 12 weeks as compared with baseline values. Moreover, we could not fully study the effects of physical activity on oxidative stress because of small number of study subjects.