Association between mental health and metabolic syndrome-from the viewpoint of the role of the serum brain-derived neurotrophic and physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSt.Mary's College
Principal Investigator
NISHICHI Reiko  St.Mary's College, 看護学部, 講師 (30413636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Shuzo  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (80145193)
Research Collaborator WASHIO Masakazu  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70347160)
NOFUZI Haruka  財団法人循環器研究振興財団リサーチ, レジデント
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / メタボリックシンドローム / 職業ストレス / 精神的健康
Research Abstract
The results of the present study show an evident association between dyssomnia and metabolic syndrome (MetS). We found a positive association between dyssomnia and MetS factors on the baseline. Additionally, a 2 year the follow up study revealed that MetS factors increased the risk of the developing dyssomnia(2+ vs. 0-1, RR=2.55, 95% CI=1.43-4.55), while dyssomnia failed to increase the risk of developing MetS factors. On the other hand, the serum BDNF level was lower in the females than those in the males. Furthermore, the serum BDNF level was positively associated with physical activity in the males while there were no meaningful association between these two factors in the female. In contrast, a positive association between the serum BDNF and the PSQI scores was found only in females but not in males. In addition, the serum BDNF was lower in the dyssomnia group than in non- dyssomnia group among females, while there was no meaningful association between the serum BDNF and dyssomnia in the males.
These findings suggest that Mets may be a risk factor for dyssomnia。In addition, the prevalence of dyssomnia is different between sexes, which suggest that the role of BDNF on dyssomnia may be differ between sexes.