Project/Area Number |
20500640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHIMA Takamichi Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, 義肢装具技術研究部, 義肢装具士 (00425654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITO Hisashi 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40392203)
Research Collaborator |
MARUYAMA Takayuki 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 義肢装具技術研究部, 義肢装具士
HOSHINO Motonori 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 義肢装具技術研究部, 義肢装具士
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 加齢・老化 / 足部変形 / 装具 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we focused on the deformity of the human foot arch with aging, and investigated functional roles of the foot arch by a computer simulation analysis. First, a simulation model was developed by combining the FE model of the human foot with a rigid link system based on forward dynamics simulation model of the lower limbs. Using the simulation model, a shockabsobing effect of the foot arch was able to be analyzed. Second, the viscoelastic parameter of the arch link was determined by the motion analysis of the human foot in a gait and the whole body human forward dynamics model with "arch link" was developed. It was shown that the energy efficiency during walking was changed according to the value of the foot arch stiffness parameter, especially, walking with very low stiffness (soft) arch shows the lowest efficiency in the simulation trials. In addition, the state variation of the foot arch by aging was simulated by operating the value of the parameter of the arch link, in the result, a standpoint on the foot-ankle deformation was acquired.