Study on prediction of the Kaigoyobou program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology (2008, 2010)
Research Institute for Peace and Security. (2009)
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takeshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 保健医療学部, 専任講師 (70450559)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords介護予防 / 効果予測 / 地域在住高齢者
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to examine the relationship between physical and psychological status and the effects of exercise intervention in community-dwelling frail elderly people. There were few factors which related with the effects of the intervention. On the other hand, the physical functions at the baseline had significant relationships with the effects.