Amelioration of tumor susceptibility by lifestyle modification in Snark-knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIHARA Katsuya  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 臨床開発センター, 室長 (00415514)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 癌
Research Abstract
SNARK (SNF1/AMPK-related kinase)-deficient mice exhibit metabolic disorders. IL-6, which has been reported to regulate whole body energy expenditure, was low in these mice. Voluntary exercise restored serum IL-6 level and ameliorated metabolic disorders. Snark-deficient mice also exhibited increased carcinogen-induced colorectal tumorigenesity. Both administration of recombinant IL-6 and voluntary exercise significantly reduced the tumor susceptibility. These findings imply that the restoration of systemic IL-6 level suppressed the tumorigenesity of Snark-deficient mice and the concomitance of tumorigenesis and systemic metabolic disorders were suggested.