The problems of the basic hand sewing study based on the actual situation of skillfulness in fingers/hands of students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Taeko  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (90014836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Hiroko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70167013)
HIKAGE Yayoi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10142829)
SODA Tamami  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00457582)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords手指の巧緻性 / 糸結びテスト / 被服製作活動 / ものづくり学習 / 手縫い / 玉結び / 玉どめ / 刺し子 / 糸通し / 被服製作学習 / 学習活動 / もの作り
Research Abstract
In order to consider the development of the dress making study in future, we investigated the actual situation of skillfulness in fingers/hands among the young generations today and their consciousness. Also, clarifying influence of the skillfulness in fingers/hands upon the life independency and the achievement, and the consciousness for acquisition of the fundamental skills on hand sewing and the actual situation, we viewed the subjects on teaching. We also found the learning effect of the teaching material to aim improvement of hand sewing skills.