| Project/Area Number |
20500646
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUI Yoshiko Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (80172146)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OYAMA Naoko お茶の水女子大学, ジェンダー研究センター, 客員研究員 (00194639)
NISHIURA Mamiko お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部・学部教育, 研究協力員 (80456277)
NIIMI Iho お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 非常勤講師 (80447573)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 服飾 / 感性 / ジェンダー / 異性装 / 色彩 / 身体 / 視覚表象 / 視角表象 |
| Research Abstract |
It is after modern society both in the Eastern and Western worlds that human sexuality was clearly split in two, i.e. masculinity and femininity in terms of fashion. In Japan it was promoted by the request of nation and intelligentsia of that time, which had become to take on political character, while in Europe it was implemented as bourgeois ethics on the transition stage toward the capitalist society, which had become to take on a social-economic character. The distinction of clothing styles between masculine and feminine is clear in modern society, however it was not so clearly differentiated in the middle and the early modern ages. In the contemporary society, since the diversification of fashion is accelerated which is due to assimilation, approaching, and cross-border done continuously at various levels, the aspects of sexuality become very complicated so that it cannot be analyzed in gender dualism. Although the assimilation, approaching, and border transgression in fashion between the sexes emerge asa novel model of sexual representation by means of new sensibility, it is also certain that at the same time the new fashion created as gender representation, nurtures such new gender sensibility.