Revitalization of the Local Economy by Using Community Money-Including Eco-tour and Biomass-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kohji  Naruto University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (90167122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHAMA Taizou  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 助教 (40330758)
SAWATARI Kimie  四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (20215908)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域通貨 / 木質バイオマス / 燃料チップ / 間伐材 / 林地残材 / 森林環境税 / 地域経済 / エコツアー / 経済活性化
Research Abstract
When we look on the local currency as means for vitalization of the local economy and we intend to increase in demand for local products, it is essential that we encourage consumers to receive the local currency. The reason why consumers receive the local currency instead of the legal tender is because they can get the local currency without burden or at a lower cost. Accordingly it is needed to be devised that funds with which the local currency is issued and managed are borne by the people outside the area or government subsidies.