Lifestyles and its support measures designed for the 21^<st> century : Focusing on family and community relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TOKIOKA Harumi  Kagawa University, 教育学部, 教授 (10155509)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人間生活環境 / ライフスタイル / 家族 / 近隣関係 / 育児支援型住宅 / 人間環境 / 育児支援制度 / 学校支援地域本部事業
Research Abstract
Studying on the housing designed for families raising children indicated contemporary family lifestyles and family relationships. More specifically, shared rooms had a positive effect on parent-and-child communication opportunities. Participating in community programs was also one of the facilitators for regenerating the family and community relations. Our future task is to seek additional support measures required for family and community of the 21^<st> century.