Development and application of indices evaluating changes in lifestyle and health behavior as health risk factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Chihiro  Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (40315718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINMURA HIROMI  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (70315703)
SHINBO MARI  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (20300139)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsライフスタイル / 生活 / 健康 / 社会経済的要因 / 平均寿命 / 保健医療政策 / 二次医療圏 / 地域格差 / 生活習慣病 / 平均余命 / 合計特殊出生率 / 健康水準
Research Abstract
Background:
The medical service area (MSA) is established by Medical Service Law in Japan. Medical facilities are allocated by MSA, so that health measures can be completed within the unit of MSA. The aims of this study are to calculate the life expectancy (LE) by MSA and to observe the socio-economic factors influencing life expectancy by correlations analysis.
Methods:
LE of MSA (358) was calculated combining the LE by municipalities (1962). Statistical characteristics of LE and the correlation with population size and proportion of employees in the tertiary sector of industry (PTI) were observed.
Results:
LE showed a positive correlation between sexes. The population size and PTI showed the positive correlation in males and the negative correlation in females between LE and negative correlation between the sex differences.
Conclusions:
LE is useful health indices to evaluate the effectiveness of health measures in MSA.