Assistance methods for activities of daily living according to basic movements among patients with cerebrovascular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
USUKURA Kyoko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90433169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Akira  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80433168)
OSHINO Syuuzi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80315712)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 基本動作能力 / 日常生活活動 / 介助 / 脳血管障害者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between basic movements and the degree of independence in activities of daily living(ADL) in order to clarify the characteristics of ADL assistance methods according to basic movements.
The first study involved 42 institutionalized patients with cerebrovascular disorders in a recovery rehabilitation unit. Ten occupational therapists participated in this study. Survey items included 1) impairments, 2) basic movements, and 3) degree of independence in ADL. Multiplex logistic analysis revealed basic movements as a variable that influenced the degree of independence in ADL. Nine variables related to other motor dysfunctions, sensory dysfunction, and higher brain dysfunction were excluded. A significant difference according to basic movements was found in the degree of independence for 11 of 13 ADL items. These results suggest that basic movements can serve as an ADL index.
The second study involved a mail-based questionnaire survey and a case study. For the mail-based survey, a questionnaire on ADL assistance methods according to basic movements was sent to 2,012 occupational therapists working at recovery rehabilitation units nationwide. A total of 587 occupational therapists responded(response rate, 29. 2%). Subjects in the case study were 149 institutionalized patients with cerebrovascular disorders in 12 recovery rehabilitation units. A total of 92 occupational therapists participated. Survey items included 1) basic information, 2) basic movements, and 3) ADL assistance methods. The survey provided a clear picture of the types of ADL assistance methods carried out according to basic movements.
We also classified ADL assistance methods according to basic movements, and hope to address the efficacy of ADL assistance methods according to basic movements in the care setting with the goal of achieving independence in ADL.