| Project/Area Number |
20500653
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Tokyo Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Kazu Tokyo Seitoku University, 子ども学部, 教授 (50123055)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKI Yoko 清和大学, 法学部, 講師 (20406789)
OHSHIMA Kohta 東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60451986)
坂東 宏和 桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 講師 (50369039)
| Research Collaborator |
BANDO Hirokazu ポトス株式会社, 研究開発部, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 保育・子育て / 教育工学 / ユーザインターフェース / ネットワーク / 保育 / ユーザインタフェース |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims at searching for possibilities of PC networking in preschool education, and clarifying advantages and disadvantages. As one of possibilities, an electronic bulletin board system (BBS) was re-designed for preschool children use that children can put data on like drawings or voice messages by using a scanner and a microphone. As a result of trials at preschools and teachers training schools, it was shown that the system could be an efficient way of communication for preschool children even if it was limited to visual and auditory correspondence.