Development and Implementation of Training Program for Traditional Dying and Weaving Skills to Promote Self-Sufficiency of Women in Preliterate Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Atsuko  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 助手 (60322434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSAWA Seiji  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 所長 (50114046)
AYABE Masao  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (40307111)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords無文字社会 / 女性 / 自立支援 / 染織技術 / 教育指導プログラム
Research Abstract
We systematically observed the traditional weaving and dyeing skills, passed down between generations through oral tradition and techniques of the body, in the preliterate Karen Society in Thailand. The data was analyzed and difficulty parameters assessed for each skill using the Item Response Theory(modern test theory). These results were the basis for developing a curriculum("Fabric Weaving and Dyeing Techniques Educational Training Program") to teach skills in order of increasing difficulty and at the most appropriate age for skill acquisition. We implemented the curriculum on a trial-basis as part of Thai Public School vocational education. We also discussed how to implement the program on a wider scale with the relevant members of the Thai Ministry of Education.