An Investigation of Factors in the Revitalization of Local Economic of a Developing Country-A Nineteen-year Ongoing Field Survey in a Village Through an Electrification in North Thailand-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Kimio  Otsuma Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (80245349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA Yuka  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (60348480)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発展途上国 / 地方再活性化 / 北タイ / 農村 / 要因解明 / 19年間継続研究 / 経済化・情報化 / 電化 / 経済化・情報化の進展 / 一村壱品(OTOP) / 一村一品運動(OTOP)
Research Abstract
Since 1992, a nineteen-year ongoing field survey concerning the effects of electrification towards villagers' daily life and community has been undertaken in North Thailand. 2010 is the last year in this long-term project. Questionnaire surveys towards villagers' opinions towards local government officers and knowledgeable people were conducted during the posterior half of 2009 to 2010 in the Angkhai Village and Samoeng District. This article is Part 2 of the same title (Part 1), which was printed in the 2009 annual bulletin of Otsuma Women's University. We are going to analyze and consider the following points:
1. Progression of their quality of life, considered from the results of continuous researches of family, family finance, and household of consumer durables,
2. The actual condition of maintenance and continuation of the function and structure of family and their community,
3. A development process of the acquisition ability of socio-information management,
4. Elucidation about factors that the Angkhai village has been able to ride on the crest of the information development and economization.
Finally, we are going to try to propose some ideas about the revitalization of local economics led from the above research towards other depopulated villages in Thailand and also towards locals in similar situations in developed countries.