Research on the Childcare Network Support of Mothers and the use of Childcare Services according to their Degree of Urbanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Noriko  Kanto Gakuin University, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (00327248)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市度 / パーソナル・ネットワーク / 育児ネットワーク / 育児サポート / ネットワーク戦略 / 育児サービス利用
Research Abstract
This research examined how personal networks within and outside households are related to forms of childcare by focusing on their degree of urbanism (accessible population levels). As a result of this research, I was able in particular to discover the following kinds of predominant characteristics in regards to families in suburban areas. 1. In respect to work-life balance, there is a low level of support from husbands. 2. Support from parents is also insufficient due to parents and parents-in-law tending to live far away. 3. Such insufficient support from childcare networks within and outside households is supplemented through the network of fellow mother companions(mama-friend). From the above, we can say that mothers develop their own network strategies depending on childcare networks that are developed according to their degree of urbanism