| Project/Area Number |
20500661
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Fukuya City Junior College for women's |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Michiko Fukuya City Junior College for women's, 名誉教授 (40087929)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ETUKO Yasukawa 福山市立女子短期大学, 学長 (90071034)
TERUAKI Fujii 福山市立女子短期大学, 生活学科, 教授 (20141690)
TATSUYA Nishikawa 福山市立女子短期大学, 生活学科, 教授 (90249582)
HIROKO Hiramoto 福山市立女子短期大学, 生活学科, 教授 (60087939)
MIE Ooba 福山市立女子短期大学, 保育科, 准教授 (50413539)
TOSHIROU Sato 福山市立女子短期大学 (70442382)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KENSAKU Miyamoto 福山市立女子短期大学, 生活学科, 講師 (70304582)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 高齢者生活 / 地域社会の自立 / 生活の社会化 / 協働 / 創造的表現活動 / 支え合いの場 |
| Research Abstract |
The resulting point acquired in this research is the following: it is very important to build self-supporting system for everyday work and life of the aged people in the neighborhood community, that is, 'self-sustainability' and 'communality' of the people living there. We research and discuss a case of the Fukuyama City suburbs, where the population is decreasing and the aged people are rapidly increasing. Key word for regeneration of aging community is the 'work' of aged people who have retired from their business, as human resources to reconstruct the neighborhood community. We can see many experiments for reconstruction of community in Japan and UK. We analyzed them and find some kinds of patterns to reconstruct the aging neighborhood community.