Safety confirmation system based on the correlation between movements of the elderly and the communications traffic, utilizing an emergency power supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSalesian Polytechnic
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Junichi  Salesian Polytechnic, 准教授 (40280367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Hiroshi  こども教育宝仙大学, 教授 (10176307)
OHSUGI Isao  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, 教授 (70142627)
YOSHIMURA Susumu  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, 教授 (60300547)
YONEMORI Hironobu  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, 助教 (10455123)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱電変換素子 / アクティブRFID / 安否確認 / 自然災害 / ソーラーセル / 感性工学 / トラヒック
Research Abstract
This study considers the use of sensors to ascertain the safety of individuals in times of disaster, with the focus on the sensor power source and particularly on a means of obtaining a stable power supply for the RFID tags used as sensors. Although button cells are generally used as power sources for RFID tags, we investigated the use of temperature difference power generation (TDPG) by thermoelectric conversion elements for this purpose, with the power generated by the difference between skin temperature and external temperature. Comparison with button cells confirmed that TDPG can provide the same level of active drive for RFID tags.