Estimate of the Fluid Force Related to Washing Mechanism-Investigation of the Flow Behavior of Aqueous Solutions of Surfactants-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
AMAKI Keiko  Iwate University, 教育学部, 准教授 (80193019)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords洗浄 / 界面活性剤水溶液 / 流体力 / 抗力 / 粘性 / 抵抗減少効果 / 界面活性剤永溶液
Research Abstract
The effect of fluid force on detergency has been experimentally investigated. It was conducted on the flow of aqueous solutions of detergent through mesh screens to mimic cloth washing. Pressure losses across the mesh screens were measured for water, dilute polymer and several aqueous surfactant solutions. A reduction of pressure losses was observed for the flow of aqueous solutions of surfactants, but not for the dilute solutions of polymers, through mesh screens. On the other way, viscosity of solutions was measured. For all solutions used, the viscosity increase with an increase of concentration. And it decreases with an increase of temperature. So the results of viscosity are different from those of drag.
These mean that aqueous solutions of surfactants provide an effect to reduce the drag of flow through yarns or fibers and to increase the flow rate, resulting in easier removal of soil than in water, as well as the effect to lesson the chemical potential between soil and substrate.