Translation and Practice of the Traditional Resource Circulation Type Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kiyoshi  Chiba University, 名誉教授 (90009267)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Naoto  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90568239)
UEDA Akira  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40344965)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活造形 / 生活財 / 資源循環型生活 / 資源循環型 / サスティナブル / 伝統文化 / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / 環境対応 / 環境調和型 / 農林水産 / サステイナブル
Research Abstract
This research aims to derive the real state and characteristic of the traditional resource circulation type life that has been succeeded to as symbiosis with nature in Japan before, and to derive the indicator of "designing a living" in the future. It is a fundamental study for "designing a living" applied for our particular way of living of symbiosis with nature in the region as "another development." It is clarified that following three indicators of "designing a living" are necessary for constructing resource recycling life style. (1) Creation of opportunities to feel and to learn nature in the region. (2) Reconfirmation of opportunities to use natural resources of the region. (3) Inheritance of the living principles based on experiences to use natural resources of the region.