| Project/Area Number |
20500667
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Hironori Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 教授 (80131176)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOU Masako 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80047232)
DOUNOWAKI Kiyoshi 福岡県工業技術センター, 化学繊維研究所, 専門研究員 (80416528)
SUGIYAMA Akira 名古屋女子大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (30196761)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 紫外線 / 染色布 / 耐光性 / UPF / 改善 / 紫外線防護係数 / 染料 / 縮合型 / 紫外線カット剤 / クチナシ青色素 / 紫外線吸収剤 / 耐光性改善 / 一重項酸素 / カット |
| Research Abstract |
Numerous potential UV absorbers containing a singlet oxygen quenching moiety were prepared as a means of application and improvement of UV absorbers for sun protective fabrics. Their ultraviolet-visible absorption spectra and inhibiting effect on the fading of dyes was examined in polymer substrate. It has been found that these compounds effectively absorb the harmful UV light and were very effective in reducing the fading. Various kinds of benzophenone UV absorbers bearing benzotriazolyl groups were further synthesized in an attempt to increase the Ultraviolet Protection Factors (UPF) of UV absorbers, and improve the light fastness of dyes. It was found that new compounds show very high UPF, and play an important role in improving the light fastness of dyes.