Research on visual effect and sensuous effect of color in life environment as media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Ikuko  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 教授 (00135766)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活環境色彩 / 衣生活 / 食生活 / 住生活 / 視覚情報 / 視覚的作用 / 視線分析 / 感覚的作用
Research Abstract
We examined effect of a color which transmits meaning and gives comfortableness in clothing, foods, and living. Objects of the examination were attractiveness of fashion color, relationship between taste of foods and their color, living color and sensation of sight. Subject's eye movement to stimulus shown on the monitor about these issues was measured, and analysis of the subject's eyes was conducted. We showed then that the visual information about food, clothing and living in consideration of color comfortableness contributes to the improvement of quality of life in various living scenes of people.