The Role of Landscape Composition Elements on the Kansei Value Creation for the Construction of a Regional Brand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yoshitsugu  Kyushu University, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (20243975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGABE Haruka  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50437745)
SAEKI Kengo  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 助教 (20403975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Shinsuke  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 学術研究員 (40529195)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活造形 / 生活財 / 地域ブランド / 感性価値創造 / 景観構成要素
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the efficacy and use of kansei (sensitivity) value creation for the construction of distinctive regional landscapes (or "regional brands") where man-made design elements construct a living space. This focus advances our objective of clarifying design relationships. Accordingly, we surveyed, analyzed and discussed the design elements of our regional case study, and looked at their efficacy and influence on the regional landscape and regional brand. As a result, we were able to draw up an index of ways to build project plans for landscape design elements that contribute to the construction of a regional brand.