The Design of Clothes to Shield Electromagnetic Waves and the Establishment of Experimental Method to Evaluate the Efficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KYOKO Kai  Saga University, 文化教育学部, 教授 (10194656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Satoshi  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (30274567)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電磁波遮蔽衣服 / シールド性 / ペースメーカー / 着装実験 / 疑似生体 / 電磁波遮蔽 / 電磁波防護商品 / 電磁波遮蔽布 / 擬似生体 / シールド試験
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to design clothes to protect pacemaker-implanted patients from electromagnetic waves and to establish the experimental methods to investigate on (1) shielding effect against electromagnetic waves, (2) resistant effect against washing, and (3) the easiness of use. By repeating efficiency tests from above-mentioned three points, we could successfully make user-friendly and effectively electromagnetic wave shielding vest.