Support Activities for Improving the Clothing Life of Children with Motor Impairment, and Improvement of QOL concerning Clothes
Project/Area Number |
20500672
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SODA Tamami Kumamoto University, 教育学部, 准教授 (00457582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARUMI Taeko 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90014836)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 衣生活 / 運動機能障害 / QOL / ADL |
Research Abstract |
The present study has two purposes : 1.The teaching of clothing education programs for students with physical disabilities and their parents. 2. An examination of adapted clothing for improving the clothing life of children. Support activities concerning clothing life were implemented for students with physical disabilities in a special needs school and their parents. The former learned about dress styles, and the latter learned techniques for adapting ready-made clothes according to their children's motor impairment. Furthermore, ready-made denim pants were adapted according to the motor impairments of the five subjects, and the effect of the adaptations was examined from the viewpoint of reduction in physiological load during dressing and undressing.