Research on the birth and development of stencil dyeing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Iwao  Kyoritsu Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (20155922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Noriyuki  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00086729)
UEKI Takeshi  共立女子短期大学, 生活科学科, 教授 (20223448)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords型染 / 型紙
Research Abstract
I made it clear that stencil papers made in Edo period with ink inscriptions were reliable and very useful, and then I tried to make up the chronological order of those stencil papers. I could know that dimension of stencil paper and dimension of width of pattern did not change a lot along the year, but dimension of its vertical length became bigger by year. In Meiji period, dimension of the width of the stencil paper did not change, but dimension of its vertical length and pattern became bigger by year.